Staffordshire Bull Terrier puppies grow toward an adult weight of 28.0–38.0 lb (12.7–17.2 kg) (males) and 24.0–34.0 lb (10.9–15.4 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 28.0–38.0 lb (12.7–17.2 kg) (males) and 24.0–34.0 lb (10.9–15.4 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 28.3 lb (12.9 kg) and a typical female 26.2 lb (11.9 kg) — about 73% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Staffordshire Bull Terrier is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
Staffordshire Bull Terrier weight chart by age
Male Staffordshire Bull Terrier weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 3.88.4 | 2.5–5.45.6–11.9 | < 2.0< 4.4 | > 6.4> 14.1 |
| 3 months mo | 6.213.8 | 4.4–8.69.6–19.0 | < 3.5< 7.8 | > 10.1> 22.2 |
| 4 months mo | 8.919.6 | 6.4–11.914.0–26.3 | < 5.3< 11.7 | > 13.7> 30.2 |
| 5 months mo | 11.124.5 | 8.0–14.917.7–32.9 | < 6.8< 14.9 | > 17.0> 37.4 |
| 6 months mo | 12.928.3 | 9.3–17.120.6–37.7 | < 7.9< 17.4 | > 19.3> 42.6 |
| 8 months mo | 14.932.7 | 10.9–19.824.0–43.6 | < 9.3< 20.5 | > 22.5> 49.7 |
| 10 months mo | 16.035.4 | 11.8–21.226.0–46.6 | < 10.2< 22.4 | > 24.2> 53.3 |
| 12 months mo | 16.235.6 | 11.7–21.625.9–47.6 | < 10.0< 22.1 | > 24.7> 54.3 |
| 18 months mo | 17.238.0 | 12.6–22.927.9–50.5 | < 10.7< 23.7 | > 26.3> 57.9 |
| 24 months mo | 17.638.8 | 12.9–23.428.5–51.5 | < 11.3< 24.9 | > 26.6> 58.7 |
Female Staffordshire Bull Terrier weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 3.88.3 | 2.3–5.65.2–12.4 | < 1.9< 4.1 | > 6.8> 14.9 |
| 3 months mo | 6.113.4 | 3.9–8.98.7–19.6 | < 3.2< 7.0 | > 10.4> 22.9 |
| 4 months mo | 8.518.7 | 5.6–12.112.4–26.6 | < 4.7< 10.3 | > 13.8> 30.5 |
| 5 months mo | 10.423.0 | 7.0–14.715.5–32.4 | < 5.9< 13.1 | > 16.9> 37.3 |
| 6 months mo | 11.926.2 | 8.1–16.817.9–36.9 | < 6.9< 15.2 | > 19.2> 42.4 |
| 8 months mo | 14.030.8 | 9.3–19.620.4–43.2 | < 7.9< 17.4 | > 22.4> 49.4 |
| 10 months mo | 14.832.7 | 10.0–20.622.0–45.5 | < 8.6< 18.9 | > 23.9> 52.7 |
| 12 months mo | 15.133.3 | 10.2–21.422.5–47.1 | < 8.8< 19.4 | > 24.7> 54.4 |
| 18 months mo | 16.235.7 | 11.0–23.024.2–50.8 | < 9.4< 20.6 | > 26.6> 58.6 |
| 24 months mo | 16.736.8 | 11.3–23.624.9–52.1 | < 9.7< 21.3 | > 26.7> 58.9 |
Half of Staffordshire Bull Terrier puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet Staffordshire Bull Terriers measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club standard gives separate ranges for the sexes, 28 to 38 lb for males and 24 to 34 lb for females, so the male chart runs 4 lb higher at both ends. The two ranges overlap from 28 to 34 lb.
The standard links those weights to height, 14 to 16 inches for both sexes. A taller Staffy is expected to sit toward the top of its range and a shorter one toward the bottom.
How a medium breed grows
Staffordshire Bull Terriers reach roughly 22% of adult weight at 2 months, about 51% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Staffordshire Bull Terrier that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Staffordshire Bull Terrier puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across medium breedsThe same curve applied to every medium breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other medium breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Staffordshire Bull Terrier?
An adult male Staffordshire Bull Terrier weighs 28.0–38.0 lb (12.7–17.2 kg) and an adult female 24.0–34.0 lb (10.9–15.4 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 13.8 lb (6.2 kg) and a typical female 13.4 lb (6.1 kg). Half of males weigh 9.6–19.0 lb (4.4–8.6 kg), and half of females 8.7–19.6 lb (3.9–8.9 kg). A typical puppy is around 35% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 19.6 lb (8.9 kg) and a typical female 18.7 lb (8.5 kg). Half of males weigh 14.0–26.3 lb (6.4–11.9 kg), and half of females 12.4–26.6 lb (5.6–12.1 kg). A typical puppy is about 51% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 28.3 lb (12.9 kg) and a typical female 26.2 lb (11.9 kg). Half of males weigh 20.6–37.7 lb (9.3–17.1 kg), and half of females 17.9–36.9 lb (8.1–16.8 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 35.6 lb (16.2 kg) and a typical female 33.3 lb (15.1 kg). Half of males weigh 25.9–47.6 lb (11.7–21.6 kg), and half of females 22.5–47.1 lb (10.2–21.4 kg). That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Staffordshire Bull Terrier get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.1 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Staffordshire Bull Terrier fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Staffordshire Bull Terrier stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Staffordshire Bull Terriers weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run 28.0–38.0 lb (12.7–17.2 kg) against 24.0–34.0 lb (10.9–15.4 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is a Staffordshire Bull Terrier?
A medium breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Staffordshire Bull Terrier puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Staffordshire Bull Terrier is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Staffordshire Bull Terrier growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Staffordshire Bull Terrier weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh in kg?
An adult Staffordshire Bull Terrier weighs 12.7–17.2 kg for males and 10.9–15.4 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 6.2 kg at 3 months, 12.9 kg at 6 months and 16.2 kg at 12 months; a typical female 6.1 kg, 11.9 kg and 15.1 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 24.0–34.0 lb (10.9–15.4 kg). A typical female Staffordshire Bull Terrier weighs 18.7 lb at 4 months, 26.2 lb at 6 months and 33.3 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Staffordshire Bull Terrier weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 28.0–38.0 lb (12.7–17.2 kg). A typical male Staffordshire Bull Terrier weighs 19.6 lb at 4 months, 28.3 lb at 6 months and 35.6 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet Staffordshire Bull Terriers measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Staffordshire Bull Terrier breed standard
- Pegram C, Wonham K, Brodbelt D, Church D, O’Neill D (2020). Staffordshire Bull Terriers in the UK: their disorder predispositions and protections. Canine Medicine and Genetics 7:13
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
