English Cocker Spaniel puppies grow toward an adult weight of 28.0–34.0 lb (12.7–15.4 kg) (males) and 26.0–32.0 lb (11.8–14.5 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 28.0–34.0 lb (12.7–15.4 kg) (males) and 26.0–32.0 lb (11.8–14.5 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 24.3 lb (11.0 kg) and a typical female 21.2 lb (9.6 kg) — about 73% of adult weight.
- At 12 months an English Cocker Spaniel is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
English Cocker Spaniel weight chart by age
Male English Cocker Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 3.37.2 | 2.4–4.35.2–9.5 | < 1.9< 4.1 | > 5.1> 11.3 |
| 3 months mo | 5.411.8 | 4.1–6.99.0–15.1 | < 3.3< 7.3 | > 8.0> 17.7 |
| 4 months mo | 7.616.8 | 6.0–9.513.2–21.0 | < 5.0< 11.0 | > 10.9> 24.1 |
| 5 months mo | 9.521.0 | 7.5–11.916.6–26.2 | < 6.4< 14.0 | > 13.5> 29.8 |
| 6 months mo | 11.024.3 | 8.8–13.619.3–30.1 | < 7.4< 16.3 | > 15.4> 34.0 |
| 8 months mo | 12.728.1 | 10.2–15.822.5–34.8 | < 8.7< 19.3 | > 17.9> 39.6 |
| 10 months mo | 13.830.3 | 11.1–16.924.4–37.2 | < 9.5< 21.0 | > 19.3> 42.5 |
| 12 months mo | 13.930.6 | 11.0–17.224.3–38.0 | < 9.4< 20.8 | > 19.6> 43.3 |
| 18 months mo | 14.832.6 | 11.9–18.326.2–40.2 | < 10.1< 22.2 | > 20.9> 46.2 |
| 24 months mo | 15.133.2 | 12.1–18.626.7–41.1 | < 10.6< 23.4 | > 21.2> 46.8 |
Female English Cocker Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 3.06.7 | 2.3–3.85.2–8.4 | < 1.9< 4.1 | > 4.6> 10.2 |
| 3 months mo | 4.910.9 | 3.9–6.18.7–13.4 | < 3.2< 7.0 | > 7.1> 15.6 |
| 4 months mo | 6.915.1 | 5.6–8.212.4–18.2 | < 4.7< 10.3 | > 9.4> 20.8 |
| 5 months mo | 8.418.6 | 7.0–10.015.5–22.1 | < 5.9< 13.1 | > 11.5> 25.5 |
| 6 months mo | 9.621.2 | 8.1–11.417.9–25.2 | < 6.9< 15.2 | > 13.1> 28.9 |
| 8 months mo | 11.324.9 | 9.3–13.420.4–29.5 | < 7.9< 17.4 | > 15.3> 33.8 |
| 10 months mo | 12.026.4 | 10.0–14.122.0–31.1 | < 8.6< 18.9 | > 16.3> 36.0 |
| 12 months mo | 12.226.9 | 10.2–14.622.5–32.2 | < 8.8< 19.4 | > 16.8> 37.1 |
| 18 months mo | 13.128.9 | 11.0–15.724.2–34.7 | < 9.4< 20.6 | > 18.2> 40.0 |
| 24 months mo | 13.529.7 | 11.3–16.124.9–35.6 | < 9.7< 21.3 | > 18.3> 40.3 |
Half of English Cocker Spaniel puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet English Cocker Spaniels measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club standard gives separate ranges for the sexes, 28 to 34 lb for males and 26 to 32 lb for females, so the male chart runs 2 lb higher at both ends. The standard calls these the most desirable weights, and puts conformation and substance ahead of weight alone.
It sets height too: 16 to 17 inches for males and 15 to 16 for females. The American Cocker Spaniel is a smaller breed with its own chart, so check which of the two you have before reading a row.
How a medium breed grows
English Cocker Spaniels reach roughly 22% of adult weight at 2 months, about 51% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. An English Cocker Spaniel that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter an English Cocker Spaniel puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across medium breedsThe same curve applied to every medium breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other medium breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of an English Cocker Spaniel?
An adult male English Cocker Spaniel weighs 28.0–34.0 lb (12.7–15.4 kg) and an adult female 26.0–32.0 lb (11.8–14.5 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 11.8 lb (5.4 kg) and a typical female 10.9 lb (4.9 kg). Half of males weigh 9.0–15.1 lb (4.1–6.9 kg), and half of females 8.7–13.4 lb (3.9–6.1 kg). A typical puppy is around 35% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 16.8 lb (7.6 kg) and a typical female 15.1 lb (6.9 kg). Half of males weigh 13.2–21.0 lb (6.0–9.5 kg), and half of females 12.4–18.2 lb (5.6–8.2 kg). A typical puppy is about 51% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 24.3 lb (11.0 kg) and a typical female 21.2 lb (9.6 kg). Half of males weigh 19.3–30.1 lb (8.8–13.6 kg), and half of females 17.9–25.2 lb (8.1–11.4 kg).
How much does a 12 month old English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 30.6 lb (13.9 kg) and a typical female 26.9 lb (12.2 kg). Half of males weigh 24.3–38.0 lb (11.0–17.2 kg), and half of females 22.5–32.2 lb (10.2–14.6 kg). That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my English Cocker Spaniel get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.1 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is an English Cocker Spaniel fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, an English Cocker Spaniel stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female English Cocker Spaniels weigh different amounts?
Yes. The standard’s most desirable weights are 28 to 34 lb for males and 26 to 32 lb for females, so the male chart sits 2 lb higher at both ends. In UK veterinary records the gap was a little wider: a median of 16.1 kg for males and 13.8 kg for females (Engdahl et al. 2023).
What size class is an English Cocker Spaniel?
A medium breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my English Cocker Spaniel puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my English Cocker Spaniel is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do English Cocker Spaniel growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much an English Cocker Spaniel weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does an English Cocker Spaniel weigh in kg?
An adult English Cocker Spaniel weighs 12.7–15.4 kg for males and 11.8–14.5 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 5.4 kg at 3 months, 11.0 kg at 6 months and 13.9 kg at 12 months; a typical female 4.9 kg, 9.6 kg and 12.2 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 26.0–32.0 lb (11.8–14.5 kg). A typical female English Cocker Spaniel weighs 15.1 lb at 4 months, 21.2 lb at 6 months and 26.9 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male English Cocker Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 28.0–34.0 lb (12.7–15.4 kg). A typical male English Cocker Spaniel weighs 16.8 lb at 4 months, 24.3 lb at 6 months and 30.6 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet English Cocker Spaniels measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — English Cocker Spaniel breed standard
- Engdahl KS, Brodbelt DC, Cameron C, Church DB, Hedhammar Å, O’Neill DG (2023). Demography and disorders of English Cocker Spaniels under primary veterinary care in the UK. Canine Medicine and Genetics 10:4
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
