German Shorthaired Pointer puppies grow toward an adult weight of 55.0–70.0 lb (25.0–31.8 kg) (males) and 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 55.0–70.0 lb (25.0–31.8 kg) (males) and 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 43.8 lb (19.9 kg) and a typical female 37.0 lb (16.8 kg) — about 70% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a German Shorthaired Pointer is around 93% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 13 months.
German Shorthaired Pointer weight chart by age
Male German Shorthaired Pointer weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.910.9 | 3.8–6.08.4–13.3 | < 2.9< 6.5 | > 7.2> 15.9 |
| 3 months mo | 8.719.3 | 7.2–10.316.0–22.7 | < 5.8< 12.8 | > 11.9> 26.2 |
| 4 months mo | 13.028.6 | 11.0–14.924.3–32.8 | < 9.2< 20.3 | > 16.8> 37.1 |
| 5 months mo | 16.636.6 | 14.3–19.031.5–41.9 | < 12.1< 26.6 | > 21.4> 47.2 |
| 6 months mo | 19.943.8 | 17.1–22.637.8–49.8 | < 14.6< 32.3 | > 25.3> 55.7 |
| 8 months mo | 24.253.3 | 21.1–27.246.4–60.0 | < 18.3< 40.4 | > 30.2> 66.5 |
| 10 months mo | 26.157.5 | 22.9–29.350.6–64.5 | < 19.9< 44.0 | > 32.3> 71.3 |
| 12 months mo | 26.458.3 | 23.1–29.951.0–65.8 | < 19.9< 43.9 | > 33.1> 73.0 |
| 18 months mo | 27.861.2 | 24.4–31.253.9–68.8 | < 21.4< 47.3 | > 34.6> 76.4 |
| 24 months mo | 28.462.5 | 25.1–31.855.3–70.2 | < 22.1< 48.7 | > 35.3> 77.9 |
Female German Shorthaired Pointer weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.49.7 | 3.5–5.47.7–11.9 | < 2.7< 5.9 | > 6.4> 14.2 |
| 3 months mo | 7.717.0 | 6.4–9.014.1–19.9 | < 5.2< 11.5 | > 10.4> 23.0 |
| 4 months mo | 11.224.7 | 9.6–12.921.1–28.4 | < 8.1< 17.8 | > 14.6> 32.1 |
| 5 months mo | 14.331.4 | 12.3–16.327.1–35.9 | < 10.5< 23.2 | > 18.3> 40.4 |
| 6 months mo | 16.837.0 | 14.6–19.032.2–42.0 | < 12.5< 27.6 | > 21.2> 46.7 |
| 8 months mo | 20.144.2 | 17.6–22.638.9–49.8 | < 15.3< 33.6 | > 25.0> 55.2 |
| 10 months mo | 21.848.1 | 19.2–24.442.3–53.8 | < 16.9< 37.2 | > 27.0> 59.5 |
| 12 months mo | 22.248.9 | 19.4–24.942.8–54.8 | < 16.8< 37.0 | > 27.7> 61.1 |
| 18 months mo | 23.251.1 | 20.4–26.045.0–57.4 | < 17.9< 39.5 | > 29.1> 64.1 |
| 24 months mo | 23.852.5 | 21.0–26.846.3–59.1 | < 18.5< 40.8 | > 29.7> 65.4 |
Half of German Shorthaired Pointer puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club standard gives separate ranges for the sexes, 55 to 70 lb for males and 45 to 60 lb for females, so the male chart runs about 10 lb higher at adult weight. The ranges overlap by 5 lb.
Both ranges come from the standard itself, not from breed-page guidance. A GSP outside its line is outside the standard, though whether that matters for a pet is a question for its body condition.
How a large breed grows
German Shorthaired Pointers reach roughly 17% of adult weight at 2 months, about 46% at 4 months, and around 93% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A German Shorthaired Pointer that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a German Shorthaired Pointer puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across large breedsThe same curve applied to every large breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other large breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a German Shorthaired Pointer?
An adult male German Shorthaired Pointer weighs 55.0–70.0 lb (25.0–31.8 kg) and an adult female 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 19.3 lb (8.7 kg) and a typical female 17.0 lb (7.7 kg). Half of males weigh 16.0–22.7 lb (7.2–10.3 kg), and half of females 14.1–19.9 lb (6.4–9.0 kg). A typical puppy is around 31% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 28.6 lb (13.0 kg) and a typical female 24.7 lb (11.2 kg). Half of males weigh 24.3–32.8 lb (11.0–14.9 kg), and half of females 21.1–28.4 lb (9.6–12.9 kg). A typical puppy is about 46% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 43.8 lb (19.9 kg) and a typical female 37.0 lb (16.8 kg). Half of males weigh 37.8–49.8 lb (17.1–22.6 kg), and half of females 32.2–42.0 lb (14.6–19.0 kg).
How much does a 12 month old German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 58.3 lb (26.4 kg) and a typical female 48.9 lb (22.2 kg). Half of males weigh 51.0–65.8 lb (23.1–29.9 kg), and half of females 42.8–54.8 lb (19.4–24.9 kg). That is about 93% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my German Shorthaired Pointer get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.3 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a German Shorthaired Pointer fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a German Shorthaired Pointer stays above 95% of adult weight from about 13 months, and the last 7% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female German Shorthaired Pointers weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run 55.0–70.0 lb (25.0–31.8 kg) against 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is a German Shorthaired Pointer?
A large breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my German Shorthaired Pointer puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my German Shorthaired Pointer is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do German Shorthaired Pointer growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a German Shorthaired Pointer weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a German Shorthaired Pointer weigh in kg?
An adult German Shorthaired Pointer weighs 25.0–31.8 kg for males and 20.4–27.2 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 8.7 kg at 3 months, 19.9 kg at 6 months and 26.4 kg at 12 months; a typical female 7.7 kg, 16.8 kg and 22.2 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg). A typical female German Shorthaired Pointer weighs 24.7 lb at 4 months, 37.0 lb at 6 months and 48.9 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male German Shorthaired Pointer weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 55.0–70.0 lb (25.0–31.8 kg). A typical male German Shorthaired Pointer weighs 28.6 lb at 4 months, 43.8 lb at 6 months and 58.3 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
