Cocker Spaniel puppies grow toward an adult weight of 25.0–30.0 lb (11.3–13.6 kg) (males) and 20.0–25.0 lb (9.1–11.3 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 25.0–30.0 lb (11.3–13.6 kg) (males) and 20.0–25.0 lb (9.1–11.3 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 20.1 lb (9.1 kg) and a typical female 16.1 lb (7.3 kg) — about 73% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Cocker Spaniel is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
Cocker Spaniel weight chart by age
Male Cocker Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 2.75.9 | 2.1–3.34.6–7.3 | < 1.6< 3.6 | > 4.0> 8.7 |
| 3 months mo | 4.49.8 | 3.6–5.38.0–11.7 | < 3.0< 6.5 | > 6.2> 13.7 |
| 4 months mo | 6.313.9 | 5.3–7.411.7–16.3 | < 4.4< 9.8 | > 8.5> 18.6 |
| 5 months mo | 7.917.4 | 6.7–9.214.7–20.3 | < 5.6< 12.5 | > 10.5> 23.1 |
| 6 months mo | 9.120.1 | 7.8–10.617.2–23.3 | < 6.6< 14.5 | > 11.9> 26.3 |
| 8 months mo | 10.523.2 | 9.1–12.220.0–26.9 | < 7.8< 17.1 | > 13.9> 30.7 |
| 10 months mo | 11.425.1 | 9.8–13.121.7–28.8 | < 8.5< 18.6 | > 14.9> 32.9 |
| 12 months mo | 11.525.3 | 9.8–13.321.5–29.4 | < 8.4< 18.4 | > 15.2> 33.6 |
| 18 months mo | 12.226.9 | 10.5–14.123.2–31.2 | < 8.9< 19.7 | > 16.2> 35.8 |
| 24 months mo | 12.527.5 | 10.8–14.423.7–31.8 | < 9.4< 20.7 | > 16.4> 36.3 |
Female Cocker Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 2.35.1 | 1.8–2.84.0–6.2 | < 1.4< 3.2 | > 3.4> 7.5 |
| 3 months mo | 3.78.2 | 3.1–4.56.8–9.9 | < 2.5< 5.5 | > 5.2> 11.6 |
| 4 months mo | 5.211.5 | 4.4–6.19.6–13.4 | < 3.6< 8.0 | > 7.0> 15.4 |
| 5 months mo | 6.414.1 | 5.4–7.412.0–16.4 | < 4.6< 10.1 | > 8.5> 18.8 |
| 6 months mo | 7.316.1 | 6.3–8.513.9–18.7 | < 5.4< 11.8 | > 9.7> 21.4 |
| 8 months mo | 8.518.8 | 7.2–9.915.9–21.8 | < 6.1< 13.5 | > 11.3> 25.0 |
| 10 months mo | 9.120.0 | 7.7–10.417.1–23.0 | < 6.7< 14.7 | > 12.1> 26.6 |
| 12 months mo | 9.220.4 | 7.9–10.817.4–23.8 | < 6.8< 15.0 | > 12.5> 27.5 |
| 18 months mo | 9.921.9 | 8.5–11.618.8–25.6 | < 7.3< 16.0 | > 13.4> 29.6 |
| 24 months mo | 10.222.5 | 8.8–11.919.3–26.3 | < 7.5< 16.6 | > 13.5> 29.8 |
Half of Cocker Spaniel puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club gives separate ranges for the sexes, 25 to 30 lb for males and 20 to 25 lb for females, so the male and female charts above diverge from the first row.
The Cocker Spaniel sits at the boundary between the small and medium size classes on this site; the midpoint of its adult range across both sexes is 11.4 kg, just over the 11 kg line, so it uses the medium-class curve. A dog at the light end of the female range will match the small-class chart almost as well.
How a medium breed grows
Cocker Spaniels reach roughly 22% of adult weight at 2 months, about 51% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Cocker Spaniel that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Cocker Spaniel puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across medium breedsThe same curve applied to every medium breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other medium breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Cocker Spaniel?
An adult male Cocker Spaniel weighs 25.0–30.0 lb (11.3–13.6 kg) and an adult female 20.0–25.0 lb (9.1–11.3 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 9.8 lb (4.4 kg) and a typical female 8.2 lb (3.7 kg). Half of males weigh 8.0–11.7 lb (3.6–5.3 kg), and half of females 6.8–9.9 lb (3.1–4.5 kg). A typical puppy is around 35% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 13.9 lb (6.3 kg) and a typical female 11.5 lb (5.2 kg). Half of males weigh 11.7–16.3 lb (5.3–7.4 kg), and half of females 9.6–13.4 lb (4.4–6.1 kg). A typical puppy is about 51% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 20.1 lb (9.1 kg) and a typical female 16.1 lb (7.3 kg). Half of males weigh 17.2–23.3 lb (7.8–10.6 kg), and half of females 13.9–18.7 lb (6.3–8.5 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Cocker Spaniel weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 25.3 lb (11.5 kg) and a typical female 20.4 lb (9.2 kg). Half of males weigh 21.5–29.4 lb (9.8–13.3 kg), and half of females 17.4–23.8 lb (7.9–10.8 kg). That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Cocker Spaniel get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.1 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Cocker Spaniel fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Cocker Spaniel stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Cocker Spaniels weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run 25.0–30.0 lb (11.3–13.6 kg) against 20.0–25.0 lb (9.1–11.3 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is a Cocker Spaniel?
A medium breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Cocker Spaniel puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Cocker Spaniel is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Cocker Spaniel growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Cocker Spaniel weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Cocker Spaniel weigh in kg?
An adult Cocker Spaniel weighs 11.3–13.6 kg for males and 9.1–11.3 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 4.4 kg at 3 months, 9.1 kg at 6 months and 11.5 kg at 12 months; a typical female 3.7 kg, 7.3 kg and 9.2 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Cocker Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 20.0–25.0 lb (9.1–11.3 kg). A typical female Cocker Spaniel weighs 11.5 lb at 4 months, 16.1 lb at 6 months and 20.4 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Cocker Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 25.0–30.0 lb (11.3–13.6 kg). A typical male Cocker Spaniel weighs 13.9 lb at 4 months, 20.1 lb at 6 months and 25.3 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Cocker Spaniel breed standard
- American Spaniel Club — the AKC parent club for the breed
- American Kennel Club — English Cocker Spaniel breed standard, for comparison
- Engdahl KS, Brodbelt DC, Cameron C, Church DB, Hedhammar Å, O’Neill DG (2023). Demography and disorders of English Cocker Spaniels under primary veterinary care in the UK. Canine Medicine and Genetics 10:4
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
