English Springer Spaniel puppies grow toward an adult weight of about 50 lb (22.7 kg) (males) and about 40 lb (18.1 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh about 50 lb (22.7 kg) (males) and about 40 lb (18.1 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months an English Springer Spaniel on course for the AKC adult range typically weighs 36.5 lb (16.6 kg) if male or 28.5 lb (12.9 kg) if female — about 73% of adult weight.
- At 12 months an English Springer Spaniel is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
English Springer Spaniel weight chart by age
Male English Springer Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.910.8 | 3.8–6.18.4–13.3 | < 3.0< 6.6 | > 7.2> 15.9 |
| 3 months mo | 8.017.7 | 6.6–9.714.5–21.3 | < 5.4< 11.8 | > 11.3> 24.9 |
| 4 months mo | 11.525.3 | 9.7–13.421.3–29.6 | < 8.0< 17.7 | > 15.4> 33.9 |
| 5 months mo | 14.431.6 | 12.1–16.726.7–36.9 | < 10.3< 22.6 | > 19.1> 42.0 |
| 6 months mo | 16.636.5 | 14.2–19.231.2–42.4 | < 12.0< 26.4 | > 21.7> 47.8 |
| 8 months mo | 19.242.2 | 16.5–22.236.4–49.0 | < 14.1< 31.1 | > 25.3> 55.7 |
| 10 months mo | 20.745.6 | 17.9–23.839.4–52.4 | < 15.4< 33.9 | > 27.1> 59.8 |
| 12 months mo | 20.846.0 | 17.8–24.339.2–53.5 | < 15.2< 33.5 | > 27.7> 61.0 |
| 18 months mo | 22.249.0 | 19.2–25.742.2–56.7 | < 16.3< 35.8 | > 29.5> 65.0 |
| 24 months mo | 22.750.0 | 19.6–26.243.1–57.8 | < 17.1< 37.7 | > 29.9> 65.9 |
Female English Springer Spaniel weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.19.0 | 3.2–5.07.1–11.1 | < 2.6< 5.6 | > 6.1> 13.4 |
| 3 months mo | 6.614.6 | 5.4–8.012.0–17.6 | < 4.4< 9.7 | > 9.3> 20.5 |
| 4 months mo | 9.220.4 | 7.8–10.817.1–23.9 | < 6.5< 14.2 | > 12.4> 27.3 |
| 5 months mo | 11.325.0 | 9.7–13.221.3–29.1 | < 8.2< 18.0 | > 15.2> 33.5 |
| 6 months mo | 12.928.5 | 11.2–15.024.6–33.2 | < 9.5< 21.0 | > 17.3> 38.1 |
| 8 months mo | 15.233.5 | 12.8–17.628.2–38.8 | < 10.9< 24.0 | > 20.1> 44.4 |
| 10 months mo | 16.135.6 | 13.8–18.530.3–40.9 | < 11.8< 26.1 | > 21.5> 47.3 |
| 12 months mo | 16.436.2 | 14.1–19.231.0–42.3 | < 12.1< 26.7 | > 22.1> 48.8 |
| 18 months mo | 17.638.9 | 15.1–20.733.3–45.6 | < 12.9< 28.4 | > 23.9> 52.6 |
| 24 months mo | 18.140.0 | 15.6–21.234.4–46.8 | < 13.3< 29.4 | > 24.0> 52.9 |
These figures are for an English Springer Spaniel heading for the AKC adult range: half of such puppies weigh within the usual range, 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. Standards like this one often sit below what pet dogs actually weigh, so a puppy above these figures is not necessarily overweight.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club standard gives one approximate figure per sex, about 50 lb for a 20-inch male and about 40 lb for a 19-inch female, rather than a range. The table above therefore shows a single value at each age, the median growth curve scaled to that figure.
The standard ties those figures to height and faults a dog more than an inch from the ideal, so a taller or shorter Springer will sit off the line. The calculator on the home page gives the spread for any age and weight.
How a medium breed grows
English Springer Spaniels reach roughly 22% of adult weight at 2 months, about 51% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. An English Springer Spaniel that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter an English Springer Spaniel puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across medium breedsThe same curve applied to every medium breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other medium breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of an English Springer Spaniel?
An adult male English Springer Spaniel weighs about 50 lb (22.7 kg) and an adult female about 40 lb (18.1 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old English Springer Spaniel weigh?
At 3 months an English Springer Spaniel on course for the AKC adult range typically weighs 17.7 lb (8.0 kg) if male and 14.6 lb (6.6 kg) if female. The usual range is 14.5–21.3 lb (6.6–9.7 kg) for males and 12.0–17.6 lb (5.4–8.0 kg) for females. A typical puppy is around 35% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old English Springer Spaniel weigh?
At 4 months an English Springer Spaniel on course for the AKC adult range typically weighs 25.3 lb (11.5 kg) if male and 20.4 lb (9.2 kg) if female. The usual range is 21.3–29.6 lb (9.7–13.4 kg) for males and 17.1–23.9 lb (7.8–10.8 kg) for females. A typical puppy is about 51% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old English Springer Spaniel weigh?
At 6 months an English Springer Spaniel on course for the AKC adult range typically weighs 36.5 lb (16.6 kg) if male and 28.5 lb (12.9 kg) if female. The usual range is 31.2–42.4 lb (14.2–19.2 kg) for males and 24.6–33.2 lb (11.2–15.0 kg) for females.
How much does a 12 month old English Springer Spaniel weigh?
At 12 months an English Springer Spaniel on course for the AKC adult range typically weighs 46.0 lb (20.8 kg) if male and 36.2 lb (16.4 kg) if female. The usual range is 39.2–53.5 lb (17.8–24.3 kg) for males and 31.0–42.3 lb (14.1–19.2 kg) for females. That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my English Springer Spaniel get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.1 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is an English Springer Spaniel fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, an English Springer Spaniel stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female English Springer Spaniels weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run about 50 lb (22.7 kg) against about 40 lb (18.1 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is an English Springer Spaniel?
A medium breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my English Springer Spaniel puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my English Springer Spaniel is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do English Springer Spaniel growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much an English Springer Spaniel weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does an English Springer Spaniel weigh in kg?
An adult English Springer Spaniel weighs 22.7 kg for males and 18.1 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. On course for that standard, a male typically weighs 8.0 kg at 3 months, 16.6 kg at 6 months and 20.8 kg at 12 months; a female 6.6 kg, 12.9 kg and 16.4 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female English Springer Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females about 40 lb (18.1 kg). On course for that standard, a female English Springer Spaniel typically weighs 20.4 lb at 4 months, 28.5 lb at 6 months and 36.2 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male English Springer Spaniel weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males about 50 lb (22.7 kg). On course for that standard, a male English Springer Spaniel typically weighs 25.3 lb at 4 months, 36.5 lb at 6 months and 46.0 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — English Springer Spaniel breed standard
- English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association — the AKC parent club for the breed
- Pegram C, Raffan E, White E, Ashworth AH, Brodbelt DC, Church DB, O’Neill DG (2021). Frequency, breed predisposition and demographic risk factors for overweight status in dogs in the UK. Journal of Small Animal Practice 62:521–530
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
