Rhodesian Ridgeback puppies grow toward an adult weight of about 85 lb (38.6 kg) (males) and about 70 lb (31.8 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh about 85 lb (38.6 kg) (males) and about 70 lb (31.8 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 62.2 lb (28.2 kg) and a typical female 51.7 lb (23.5 kg) — about 70% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Rhodesian Ridgeback is around 93% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 13 months.
Rhodesian Ridgeback weight chart by age
Male Rhodesian Ridgeback weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 7.015.4 | 5.2–8.911.5–19.7 | < 4.0< 8.8 | > 10.6> 23.5 |
| 3 months mo | 12.427.4 | 9.9–15.221.7–33.6 | < 7.9< 17.4 | > 17.5> 38.6 |
| 4 months mo | 18.440.5 | 15.0–22.033.0–48.5 | < 12.5< 27.6 | > 24.9> 54.8 |
| 5 months mo | 23.652.0 | 19.4–28.142.8–61.9 | < 16.4< 36.2 | > 31.6> 69.7 |
| 6 months mo | 28.262.2 | 23.3–33.451.4–73.6 | < 19.9< 43.9 | > 37.3> 82.3 |
| 8 months mo | 34.375.6 | 28.6–40.263.1–88.7 | < 24.9< 54.9 | > 44.6> 98.3 |
| 10 months mo | 37.081.6 | 31.2–43.368.8–95.4 | < 27.1< 59.8 | > 47.8> 105.4 |
| 12 months mo | 37.582.7 | 31.5–44.169.4–97.3 | < 27.1< 59.8 | > 48.9> 107.9 |
| 18 months mo | 39.486.9 | 33.2–46.173.3–101.7 | < 29.2< 64.3 | > 51.2> 112.9 |
| 24 months mo | 40.288.7 | 34.1–47.175.3–103.7 | < 30.1< 66.3 | > 52.2> 115.1 |
Female Rhodesian Ridgeback weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 6.213.6 | 4.7–7.910.3–17.5 | < 3.6< 7.9 | > 9.4> 20.8 |
| 3 months mo | 10.823.7 | 8.5–13.218.8–29.1 | < 6.9< 15.3 | > 15.3> 33.6 |
| 4 months mo | 15.734.5 | 12.8–18.828.1–41.5 | < 10.8< 23.8 | > 21.3> 46.9 |
| 5 months mo | 19.943.9 | 16.4–23.836.2–52.5 | < 14.0< 30.9 | > 26.8> 59.1 |
| 6 months mo | 23.551.7 | 19.5–27.842.9–61.3 | < 16.7< 36.9 | > 31.0> 68.3 |
| 8 months mo | 28.061.8 | 23.5–33.051.8–72.7 | < 20.3< 44.8 | > 36.6> 80.6 |
| 10 months mo | 30.567.1 | 25.6–35.656.4–78.6 | < 22.5< 49.6 | > 39.4> 86.9 |
| 12 months mo | 31.068.3 | 25.9–36.457.1–80.2 | < 22.4< 49.3 | > 40.5> 89.3 |
| 18 months mo | 32.471.3 | 27.2–38.060.1–83.8 | < 23.9< 52.7 | > 42.5> 93.7 |
| 24 months mo | 33.373.4 | 28.0–39.261.7–86.4 | < 24.7< 54.4 | > 43.4> 95.6 |
Half of Rhodesian Ridgeback puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet Rhodesian Ridgebacks measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The standard gives one desirable weight per sex, 85 lb for males and 70 lb for females, so the male and female charts diverge from the first row. The usual range in the table comes from how much puppies vary, not from the standard.
Because measured Ridgebacks run above those figures, each chart is anchored between the standard and the measured weight for that sex. A tall dog within the standard’s height range can sit above the line and be correct.
How a large breed grows
Rhodesian Ridgebacks reach roughly 17% of adult weight at 2 months, about 46% at 4 months, and around 93% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Rhodesian Ridgeback that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Rhodesian Ridgeback puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across large breedsThe same curve applied to every large breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other large breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Rhodesian Ridgeback?
An adult male Rhodesian Ridgeback weighs about 85 lb (38.6 kg) and an adult female about 70 lb (31.8 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 27.4 lb (12.4 kg) and a typical female 23.7 lb (10.8 kg). Half of males weigh 21.7–33.6 lb (9.9–15.2 kg), and half of females 18.8–29.1 lb (8.5–13.2 kg). A typical puppy is around 31% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 40.5 lb (18.4 kg) and a typical female 34.5 lb (15.7 kg). Half of males weigh 33.0–48.5 lb (15.0–22.0 kg), and half of females 28.1–41.5 lb (12.8–18.8 kg). A typical puppy is about 46% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 62.2 lb (28.2 kg) and a typical female 51.7 lb (23.5 kg). Half of males weigh 51.4–73.6 lb (23.3–33.4 kg), and half of females 42.9–61.3 lb (19.5–27.8 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 82.7 lb (37.5 kg) and a typical female 68.3 lb (31.0 kg). Half of males weigh 69.4–97.3 lb (31.5–44.1 kg), and half of females 57.1–80.2 lb (25.9–36.4 kg). That is about 93% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Rhodesian Ridgeback get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.3 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Rhodesian Ridgeback fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Rhodesian Ridgeback stays above 95% of adult weight from about 13 months, and the last 7% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Rhodesian Ridgebacks weigh different amounts?
Yes. The standard sets a desirable weight of 85 lb for males and 70 lb for females, and measured Swedish young adults show a similar gap: 41.9 kg for males and 34.8 kg for females (Andersson et al. 2023). Use the chart for your dog’s sex.
What size class is a Rhodesian Ridgeback?
A large breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Rhodesian Ridgeback puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Rhodesian Ridgeback is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Rhodesian Ridgeback growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Rhodesian Ridgeback weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh in kg?
An adult Rhodesian Ridgeback weighs 38.6 kg for males and 31.8 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 12.4 kg at 3 months, 28.2 kg at 6 months and 37.5 kg at 12 months; a typical female 10.8 kg, 23.5 kg and 31.0 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females about 70 lb (31.8 kg). A typical female Rhodesian Ridgeback weighs 34.5 lb at 4 months, 51.7 lb at 6 months and 68.3 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Rhodesian Ridgeback weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males about 85 lb (38.6 kg). A typical male Rhodesian Ridgeback weighs 40.5 lb at 4 months, 62.2 lb at 6 months and 82.7 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet Rhodesian Ridgebacks measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Rhodesian Ridgeback breed standard
- Andersson L, Emanuelson U, Ringmark S, Bjørnvad CR, Hedhammar Å, Höglund K (2023). Exploration of body weight in 115 000 young adult dogs of 72 breeds. Scientific Reports 13:443
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
