Chinese Shar-Pei puppies grow toward an adult weight of 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg) under the American Kennel Club standard, which gives one range for both sexes; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg); the AKC standard does not separate the sexes for this breed.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 36.6 lb (16.6 kg) and a typical female 34.6 lb (15.7 kg) — about 70% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Chinese Shar-Pei is around 93% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 13 months.
Chinese Shar-Pei weight chart by age
Male Chinese Shar-Pei weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.19.1 | 3.2–5.17.0–11.2 | < 2.4< 5.4 | > 6.1> 13.3 |
| 3 months mo | 7.316.1 | 6.0–8.713.2–19.1 | < 4.8< 10.6 | > 10.0> 22.0 |
| 4 months mo | 10.823.8 | 9.1–12.520.1–27.6 | < 7.6< 16.8 | > 14.1> 31.1 |
| 5 months mo | 13.930.6 | 11.8–16.026.1–35.2 | < 10.0< 22.1 | > 18.0> 39.6 |
| 6 months mo | 16.636.6 | 14.2–19.031.3–41.9 | < 12.1< 26.8 | > 21.2> 46.8 |
| 8 months mo | 20.244.5 | 17.5–22.938.5–50.4 | < 15.2< 33.5 | > 25.4> 55.9 |
| 10 months mo | 21.848.0 | 19.0–24.641.9–54.2 | < 16.5< 36.4 | > 27.2> 59.9 |
| 12 months mo | 22.148.6 | 19.2–25.142.3–55.3 | < 16.5< 36.4 | > 27.8> 61.3 |
| 18 months mo | 23.251.1 | 20.3–26.244.7–57.8 | < 17.8< 39.2 | > 29.1> 64.2 |
| 24 months mo | 23.752.2 | 20.8–26.745.9–59.0 | < 18.3< 40.4 | > 29.7> 65.4 |
Female Chinese Shar-Pei weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 4.19.1 | 3.0–5.46.7–11.9 | < 2.3< 5.2 | > 6.4> 14.2 |
| 3 months mo | 7.215.9 | 5.6–9.012.3–19.9 | < 4.5< 10.0 | > 10.4> 23.0 |
| 4 months mo | 10.523.1 | 8.3–12.918.4–28.4 | < 7.0< 15.5 | > 14.6> 32.1 |
| 5 months mo | 13.329.4 | 10.7–16.323.7–35.9 | < 9.2< 20.2 | > 18.3> 40.4 |
| 6 months mo | 15.734.6 | 12.7–19.028.1–42.0 | < 10.9< 24.1 | > 21.2> 46.7 |
| 8 months mo | 18.841.4 | 15.4–22.633.9–49.8 | < 13.3< 29.3 | > 25.0> 55.2 |
| 10 months mo | 20.445.0 | 16.7–24.436.9–53.8 | < 14.7< 32.4 | > 27.0> 59.5 |
| 12 months mo | 20.745.7 | 16.9–24.937.3–54.8 | < 14.6< 32.2 | > 27.7> 61.1 |
| 18 months mo | 21.747.8 | 17.8–26.039.3–57.4 | < 15.6< 34.4 | > 29.1> 64.1 |
| 24 months mo | 22.349.1 | 18.3–26.840.3–59.1 | < 16.1< 35.6 | > 29.7> 65.4 |
Half of Chinese Shar-Pei puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet Chinese Shar-Peis measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club gives one range for both sexes, 45 to 60 lb, so the male and female charts above share one adult range.
The two charts still differ, because measured males and females differ by nearly 3 kg (O’Neill et al. 2023) and each chart is widened toward its own measured weight.
How a large breed grows
Chinese Shar-Peis reach roughly 17% of adult weight at 2 months, about 46% at 4 months, and around 93% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Chinese Shar-Pei that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Chinese Shar-Pei puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across large breedsThe same curve applied to every large breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other large breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Chinese Shar-Pei?
An adult Chinese Shar-Pei weighs 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard, which gives one range for both sexes.
How much should a 3 month old Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 16.1 lb (7.3 kg) and a typical female 15.9 lb (7.2 kg). Half of males weigh 13.2–19.1 lb (6.0–8.7 kg), and half of females 12.3–19.9 lb (5.6–9.0 kg). A typical puppy is around 31% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 23.8 lb (10.8 kg) and a typical female 23.1 lb (10.5 kg). Half of males weigh 20.1–27.6 lb (9.1–12.5 kg), and half of females 18.4–28.4 lb (8.3–12.9 kg). A typical puppy is about 46% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 36.6 lb (16.6 kg) and a typical female 34.6 lb (15.7 kg). Half of males weigh 31.3–41.9 lb (14.2–19.0 kg), and half of females 28.1–42.0 lb (12.7–19.0 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 48.6 lb (22.1 kg) and a typical female 45.7 lb (20.7 kg). Half of males weigh 42.3–55.3 lb (19.2–25.1 kg), and half of females 37.3–54.8 lb (16.9–24.9 kg). That is about 93% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Chinese Shar-Pei get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.3 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Chinese Shar-Pei fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Chinese Shar-Pei stays above 95% of adult weight from about 13 months, and the last 7% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Chinese Shar-Peis weigh different amounts?
The standard gives one range for both sexes, 45 to 60 lb, but notes that the dog is usually larger than the bitch. UK records agree: adult males had a median of 23.5 kg and females 20.8 kg (O’Neill et al. 2023).
What size class is a Chinese Shar-Pei?
A large breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Chinese Shar-Pei puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Chinese Shar-Pei is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Chinese Shar-Pei growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Chinese Shar-Pei weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Chinese Shar-Pei weigh in kg?
An adult Chinese Shar-Pei weighs 20.4–27.2 kg for both sexes under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 7.3 kg at 3 months, 16.6 kg at 6 months and 22.1 kg at 12 months; a typical female 7.2 kg, 15.7 kg and 20.7 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives one range for both sexes, 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg); it does not publish a separate female figure. A typical female Chinese Shar-Pei weighs 23.1 lb at 4 months, 34.6 lb at 6 months and 45.7 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Chinese Shar-Pei weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives one range for both sexes, 45.0–60.0 lb (20.4–27.2 kg); it does not publish a separate male figure. A typical male Chinese Shar-Pei weighs 23.8 lb at 4 months, 36.6 lb at 6 months and 48.6 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 13 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet Chinese Shar-Peis measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Chinese Shar-Pei breed standard
- O’Neill DG, Engdahl KS, Leach A, Packer RMA, Church DB, Brodbelt DC (2023). Is it now time to iron out the wrinkles? Health of Shar Pei dogs under primary veterinary care in the UK. Canine Medicine and Genetics 10:11
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
