Mastiff puppies grow toward an adult weight of 160.0–230.0 lb (72.6–104.3 kg) (males) and 120.0–170.0 lb (54.4–77.1 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 160.0–230.0 lb (72.6–104.3 kg) (males) and 120.0–170.0 lb (54.4–77.1 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 98.9 lb (44.8 kg) and a typical female 79.5 lb (36.1 kg) — about 64% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Mastiff is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
Mastiff weight chart by age
Male Mastiff weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 9.621.1 | 5.5–14.912.2–33.0 | < 4.2< 9.3 | > 17.8> 39.3 |
| 3 months mo | 18.240.1 | 11.1–26.924.5–59.3 | < 8.9< 19.6 | > 30.8> 68.0 |
| 4 months mo | 27.861.3 | 17.6–40.238.9–88.6 | < 14.6< 32.2 | > 45.0> 99.3 |
| 5 months mo | 36.881.1 | 23.5–52.451.9–115.6 | < 19.8< 43.5 | > 58.3> 128.4 |
| 6 months mo | 44.898.9 | 29.0–63.863.8–140.8 | < 24.8< 54.6 | > 70.1> 154.7 |
| 8 months mo | 56.7124.9 | 36.6–79.480.7–175.1 | < 31.0< 68.2 | > 86.9> 191.6 |
| 10 months mo | 62.5137.7 | 40.9–86.990.2–191.6 | < 35.4< 78.0 | > 95.1> 209.7 |
| 12 months mo | 64.7142.6 | 42.0–90.292.6–198.9 | < 35.6< 78.6 | > 98.1> 216.3 |
| 18 months mo | 68.4150.8 | 45.0–96.099.2–211.6 | < 38.7< 85.3 | > 104.9> 231.2 |
| 24 months mo | 70.4155.2 | 46.3–98.7102.1–217.6 | < 40.6< 89.5 | > 108.6> 239.4 |
Female Mastiff weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 8.318.2 | 5.3–12.111.7–26.8 | < 4.1< 8.9 | > 14.5> 31.9 |
| 3 months mo | 15.433.9 | 10.4–21.422.9–47.1 | < 8.4< 18.6 | > 24.5> 53.9 |
| 4 months mo | 23.150.9 | 16.1–31.335.5–69.0 | < 13.4< 29.5 | > 35.0> 77.3 |
| 5 months mo | 30.166.4 | 21.3–40.646.9–89.5 | < 17.9< 39.4 | > 45.3> 99.9 |
| 6 months mo | 36.179.5 | 25.8–48.356.8–106.4 | < 22.0< 48.5 | > 53.3> 117.5 |
| 8 months mo | 45.199.5 | 32.6–59.471.8–130.9 | < 28.2< 62.2 | > 64.5> 142.3 |
| 10 months mo | 49.5109.1 | 36.0–64.879.4–142.8 | < 31.8< 70.1 | > 70.7> 156.0 |
| 12 months mo | 51.0112.5 | 37.0–67.481.5–148.6 | < 32.0< 70.6 | > 74.2> 163.5 |
| 18 months mo | 54.2119.5 | 39.3–70.986.6–156.3 | < 34.4< 75.8 | > 78.2> 172.5 |
| 24 months mo | 55.6122.7 | 41.1–73.390.5–161.7 | < 36.7< 80.8 | > 81.2> 179.1 |
Half of Mastiff puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet Mastiffs measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club gives separate ranges for the sexes, 160 to 230 lb for males and 120 to 170 lb for females, and the ranges are wide: 70 lb across for a male.
That width is real, not a hedge. A female Mastiff compared against the male chart will read as underweight when she is not, and a male at the top of his range weighs a third more than one at the bottom. Use the chart for the dog’s sex and read the trend across weighings rather than any single row.
How a giant breed grows
Mastiffs reach roughly 14% of adult weight at 2 months, about 40% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Mastiff that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Mastiff puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across giant breedsThe same curve applied to every giant breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other giant breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Mastiff?
An adult male Mastiff weighs 160.0–230.0 lb (72.6–104.3 kg) and an adult female 120.0–170.0 lb (54.4–77.1 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old Mastiff weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 40.1 lb (18.2 kg) and a typical female 33.9 lb (15.4 kg). Half of males weigh 24.5–59.3 lb (11.1–26.9 kg), and half of females 22.9–47.1 lb (10.4–21.4 kg). A typical puppy is around 26% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Mastiff weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 61.3 lb (27.8 kg) and a typical female 50.9 lb (23.1 kg). Half of males weigh 38.9–88.6 lb (17.6–40.2 kg), and half of females 35.5–69.0 lb (16.1–31.3 kg). A typical puppy is about 40% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Mastiff weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 98.9 lb (44.8 kg) and a typical female 79.5 lb (36.1 kg). Half of males weigh 63.8–140.8 lb (29.0–63.8 kg), and half of females 56.8–106.4 lb (25.8–48.3 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Mastiff weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 142.6 lb (64.7 kg) and a typical female 112.5 lb (51.0 kg). Half of males weigh 92.6–198.9 lb (42.0–90.2 kg), and half of females 81.5–148.6 lb (37.0–67.4 kg). That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Mastiff get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.5 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Mastiff fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Mastiff stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Mastiffs weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run 160.0–230.0 lb (72.6–104.3 kg) against 120.0–170.0 lb (54.4–77.1 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is a Mastiff?
A giant breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Mastiff puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Mastiff is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Mastiff growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Mastiff weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Mastiff weigh in kg?
An adult Mastiff weighs 72.6–104.3 kg for males and 54.4–77.1 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 18.2 kg at 3 months, 44.8 kg at 6 months and 64.7 kg at 12 months; a typical female 15.4 kg, 36.1 kg and 51.0 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Mastiff weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 120.0–170.0 lb (54.4–77.1 kg). A typical female Mastiff weighs 50.9 lb at 4 months, 79.5 lb at 6 months and 112.5 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Mastiff weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 160.0–230.0 lb (72.6–104.3 kg). A typical male Mastiff weighs 61.3 lb at 4 months, 98.9 lb at 6 months and 142.6 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet Mastiffs measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Mastiff breed standard
- Mastiff Club of America — the AKC parent club for the breed
- O’Neill DG, Curtis TJ, York GOJ, Brodbelt DC, Church DB, Engdahl KS (2026). Giant dog breeds under primary veterinary care in the UK: demography, common disorders and mortality. Canine Medicine and Genetics
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
