Newfoundland puppies grow toward an adult weight of 130.0–150.0 lb (59.0–68.0 kg) (males) and 100.0–120.0 lb (45.4–54.4 kg) (females) under the American Kennel Club standard; the charts below give the typical weight and the usual range at each month, for males and for females.
Quick answers
- Adults weigh 130.0–150.0 lb (59.0–68.0 kg) (males) and 100.0–120.0 lb (45.4–54.4 kg) (females) under the AKC standard.
- At 6 months a typical male weighs 88.6 lb (40.2 kg) and a typical female 74.7 lb (33.9 kg) — about 64% of adult weight.
- At 12 months a Newfoundland is around 92% of its final weight.
- Fully grown at about 14 months.
Newfoundland weight chart by age
Male Newfoundland weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 8.618.9 | 6.6–10.714.6–23.7 | < 5.1< 11.1 | > 12.8> 28.2 |
| 3 months mo | 16.335.9 | 13.3–19.329.3–42.6 | < 10.6< 23.5 | > 22.1> 48.8 |
| 4 months mo | 24.954.9 | 21.1–28.946.6–63.6 | < 17.5< 38.5 | > 32.3> 71.3 |
| 5 months mo | 33.072.7 | 28.2–37.762.1–83.0 | < 23.6< 52.1 | > 41.8> 92.2 |
| 6 months mo | 40.288.6 | 34.7–45.876.4–101.1 | < 29.6< 65.3 | > 50.4> 111.0 |
| 8 months mo | 50.8111.9 | 43.8–57.096.6–125.7 | < 37.0< 81.7 | > 62.4> 137.6 |
| 10 months mo | 56.0123.4 | 49.0–62.4108.0–137.6 | < 42.3< 93.3 | > 68.3> 150.5 |
| 12 months mo | 58.0127.8 | 50.3–64.8110.8–142.8 | < 42.7< 94.1 | > 70.5> 155.3 |
| 18 months mo | 61.3135.1 | 53.8–68.9118.7–151.9 | < 46.3< 102.1 | > 75.3> 166.0 |
| 24 months mo | 63.1139.0 | 55.5–70.9122.3–156.2 | < 48.6< 107.2 | > 78.0> 171.9 |
Female Newfoundland weight by age
| Age | Typical | Usual range | Lightest 1 in 10 | Heaviest 1 in 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months mo | 7.817.1 | 5.8–10.112.8–22.2 | < 4.5< 9.8 | > 12.0> 26.5 |
| 3 months mo | 14.431.8 | 11.4–17.725.1–39.1 | < 9.3< 20.4 | > 20.3> 44.8 |
| 4 months mo | 21.747.8 | 17.7–26.039.0–57.3 | < 14.7< 32.4 | > 29.1> 64.1 |
| 5 months mo | 28.362.4 | 23.3–33.751.5–74.3 | < 19.6< 43.2 | > 37.6> 82.9 |
| 6 months mo | 33.974.7 | 28.3–40.162.3–88.3 | < 24.1< 53.2 | > 44.2> 97.5 |
| 8 months mo | 42.493.5 | 35.7–49.378.8–108.7 | < 30.9< 68.2 | > 53.6> 118.1 |
| 10 months mo | 46.5102.5 | 39.5–53.887.1–118.6 | < 34.9< 76.9 | > 58.7> 129.5 |
| 12 months mo | 47.9105.6 | 40.5–55.989.4–123.3 | < 35.1< 77.4 | > 61.6> 135.7 |
| 18 months mo | 50.9112.2 | 43.1–58.995.0–129.8 | < 37.7< 83.1 | > 64.9> 143.2 |
| 24 months mo | 52.2115.2 | 45.0–60.999.3–134.2 | < 40.2< 88.6 | > 67.4> 148.7 |
Half of Newfoundland puppies weigh within the usual range. 1 in 10 weighs less than the lightest figure, and 1 in 10 more than the heaviest. The figures are scaled from the AKC adult range and from the weights of pet Newfoundlands measured in veterinary practice.
Weigh on the same scale at the same time of day where you can. The trend across several weighings tells you far more than any single row.
Reading the range
The American Kennel Club standard gives separate approximate ranges for the sexes, 130 to 150 lb for males and 100 to 120 lb for females, so the male and female charts above diverge from the first row. The gap between them, 30 lb at both ends, is larger than many breeds’ entire range.
Because the standard links those figures to average heights of 28 and 26 inches, a Newfoundland well above or below average height will sit off its line. Judge a dog that does by its body condition rather than by the chart.
How a giant breed grows
Newfoundlands reach roughly 14% of adult weight at 2 months, about 40% at 4 months, and around 92% at 12 months.
The last stretch is slow: from 12 months to full size takes about as long again as the first year’s final quarter. A Newfoundland that looks lanky at 10 months is usually on schedule rather than behind.
Where to go next
- Puppy weight calculatorEnter a Newfoundland puppy’s age and weight to estimate its adult weight.
- Compare across giant breedsThe same curve applied to every giant breed on the site.
- Puppy growth chart by ageAll five size classes in one table, and what the ranges mean.
- Body condition scoreThe 9-point scale vets use, and why it beats the scale alone.
Other giant breeds
Frequently asked questions
What is the average weight of a Newfoundland?
An adult male Newfoundland weighs 130.0–150.0 lb (59.0–68.0 kg) and an adult female 100.0–120.0 lb (45.4–54.4 kg), according to the American Kennel Club breed standard.
How much should a 3 month old Newfoundland weigh?
At 3 months a typical male weighs 35.9 lb (16.3 kg) and a typical female 31.8 lb (14.4 kg). Half of males weigh 29.3–42.6 lb (13.3–19.3 kg), and half of females 25.1–39.1 lb (11.4–17.7 kg). A typical puppy is around 26% of its adult weight at this age.
How much should a 4 month old Newfoundland weigh?
At 4 months a typical male weighs 54.9 lb (24.9 kg) and a typical female 47.8 lb (21.7 kg). Half of males weigh 46.6–63.6 lb (21.1–28.9 kg), and half of females 39.0–57.3 lb (17.7–26.0 kg). A typical puppy is about 40% of the way to adult weight.
How much does a 6 month old Newfoundland weigh?
At 6 months a typical male weighs 88.6 lb (40.2 kg) and a typical female 74.7 lb (33.9 kg). Half of males weigh 76.4–101.1 lb (34.7–45.8 kg), and half of females 62.3–88.3 lb (28.3–40.1 kg).
How much does a 12 month old Newfoundland weigh?
At 12 months a typical male weighs 127.8 lb (58.0 kg) and a typical female 105.6 lb (47.9 kg). Half of males weigh 110.8–142.8 lb (50.3–64.8 kg), and half of females 89.4–123.3 lb (40.5–55.9 kg). That is about 92% of final weight, with the rest filling in over the following months.
How big will my Newfoundland get?
Dogs of this size that were weighed both as puppies and as adults ended up at about 2.5 times their 4-month weight, in records from US veterinary clinics. The calculator on the home page uses those records for the puppy’s own age and weight, and returns a range rather than one number.
When is a Newfoundland fully grown?
Height is usually settled first; weight keeps filling in for longer. On the growth curve for its size, a Newfoundland stays above 95% of adult weight from about 14 months, and the last 8% after its first birthday comes on slowly.
Do male and female Newfoundlands weigh different amounts?
Yes, and by enough to matter. Adult males run 130.0–150.0 lb (59.0–68.0 kg) against 100.0–120.0 lb (45.4–54.4 kg) for females. Comparing a female against a chart that does not separate the sexes will usually make her look underweight when she is not.
What size class is a Newfoundland?
A giant breed, defined by adult weight. That classification determines the growth curve used here: veterinary research shows dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed.
Is my Newfoundland puppy underweight if it is below the chart?
Not necessarily: 1 in 10 healthy puppies weighs less than the lightest figure in the table. What matters more is the trend. A puppy that drifts from one part of the range to a lower one is worth checking: look at its body condition and ask your vet about its diet. A single low reading is not a diagnosis.
How can I tell if my Newfoundland is a healthy weight?
Body condition tells you more than the scale. You should be able to feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat without pressing, see a waist from above, and see the belly tuck up from the side. A dog can sit inside the weight range and still carry too much fat.
Why do Newfoundland growth charts disagree with each other?
Most published charts come from one breeder’s litters or from unsourced rules of thumb, and many do not say whether the figures are for males, females or both. The ranges here come from centile curves fitted to millions of veterinary bodyweight records, scaled to the AKC adult range, and split by sex.
Does neutering change how much a Newfoundland weighs?
The research behind these curves found neutering shifted growth trajectory only slightly, by less than the variation between individual dogs, so separate curves were not needed. Neutering is associated with a higher chance of becoming overweight in adulthood, which is a body condition question rather than a growth chart one.
How much does a Newfoundland weigh in kg?
An adult Newfoundland weighs 59.0–68.0 kg for males and 45.4–54.4 kg for females under the American Kennel Club standard. A typical male weighs 16.3 kg at 3 months, 40.2 kg at 6 months and 58.0 kg at 12 months; a typical female 14.4 kg, 33.9 kg and 47.9 kg. The charts above give every month in kilograms, with a switch to pounds.
How much does a female Newfoundland weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives females 100.0–120.0 lb (45.4–54.4 kg). A typical female Newfoundland weighs 47.8 lb at 4 months, 74.7 lb at 6 months and 105.6 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The female chart above gives every month.
How much does a male Newfoundland weigh?
The American Kennel Club standard gives males 130.0–150.0 lb (59.0–68.0 kg). A typical male Newfoundland weighs 54.9 lb at 4 months, 88.6 lb at 6 months and 127.8 lb at 12 months. Weight stays above 95% of the adult figure from about 14 months. The male chart above gives every month.
Where these numbers come from
Adult weights are the breed standard figures published by the American Kennel Club. The month-by-month ranges are estimates rather than measurements of this breed: they come from growth centile curves built from 8,754,779 bodyweight records from preventive-care and healthy visits, filtered from nearly 15 million collected at US primary-care veterinary hospitals and published open-access by Salt and colleagues, and scaled to the adult range above and to the weights of pet Newfoundlands measured in veterinary practice.
That research found dogs of similar adult size grow at similar rates regardless of breed, which is what makes the scaling valid. The records were collected between 1994 and 2013 and describe dogs attending veterinary clinics rather than an idealised population.
The derived table, the filtering steps and the known gaps are all published, so the arithmetic here can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- American Kennel Club — Newfoundland breed standard
- Newfoundland Club of America — the AKC parent club for the breed
- O’Neill DG, Curtis TJ, York GOJ, Brodbelt DC, Church DB, Engdahl KS (2026). Giant dog breeds under primary veterinary care in the UK: demography, common disorders and mortality. Canine Medicine and Genetics
- Salt C, Morris PJ, Wilson D, Lund EM, German AJ (2017). Growth standard charts for monitoring bodyweight in dogs of different sizes. PLoS ONE 12(9): e0182064
- Supporting dataset, University of Liverpool DataCat (CC BY 4.0)
